Scoil: Cluain Cátha (uimhir rolla 2243)

Cluain Catha, Co. Mhuineacháin
P. Ó Hanluain

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    X To prevent a young calf from sucking its tail or chewing straws or other things an old tin porringer was punched with little holes and tied round the calf's neck. This was removed every time that the calf was being fed with sweet milk. Called a Grban
    XI A blind for a cow (called a Dalby) was made from the half of an old metal bucket which was suspended by two pieces of card from his horns. This was used to prevent "the thief cow" breaking into the cabbage or turnips. Sometimes a piece of timber about five feet long was tied to the cow's horns for the same purpose
    XII