Scoil: Ballyuskill (C.), Ballyragget

Baile Oscail, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Mary Power

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In olden times people ate three meals daily. The meals were breakfast, dinner, and supper. Some old people worked very early in the morning before they ate anything. The meals consisted mostly of porridge and potatoes. It was generally butter-milk they drank with them. The tables were always hung up by the wall and when they were going to eat their meals they let them down and all sat round. The porridge was put out on one large dish and they all ate together. Then the table was washed and put back in its own place. Oaten and wheaten bread were used cooked on a griddle. There was very little meat used and they used salt some herrings. Most of them ate late at night. Easter Sunday was a great feast with the old people. They ate as many eggs as they were able About fifty years ago the first came into being and there were no cups at that time. It was all noggons were use, and pewter dishes.
    1. táirgí
    Mr J. Gannon