School: Iorball Sionnaigh (roll number 16923)

Baile an Scotaigh, Co. Mhuineacháin
P. Mac Cionnaith

1. (continued from previous page)
    a supply of oat bread except where there was extreme poverty and any of the family or one working at the place would get some of it with butter if they felt hungry between meals.
    In most of the ordinary houses of the country the potatoes were put on a large basket locally known as a "scrag". In some houses there was a kitchen table hung to the with a single foot attached to the wall by a roller. Oaten bread was the usual bread. In winter when beef was plentiful it was used but in summer it was not used because it was not plentiful. There was a good deal of fish eaten; alot more so than now. There was lent broth made of vegetables,oat meal and some flour.
    The preservatives principally ordinary salt to which was added a small amount of salt-petre, some black pepper and a small amount of brown-sugar all mixed
    1. táirgí
    Maggie Mc Kenna