Scoil: Baile an Oileáin (B.) (uimhir rolla 2808)

Baile an Oileáin, Co. Chiarraí
Eoghan Ua Muircheartaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The dandelion was used as a cure for the stomach and nerves in olden times. It was boiled or eaten raw.
    The mullen was used a cure for the lungs. To effect a cure the water in which it was boiled was drank by the patient.
    The nettle was used as a purifier of the blood. It was boiled in water and then eaten.
    Saltpetre was used as a cure for the kidneys. The quantity of saltpetre which could be placed in a three-penny piece was dissolved in a glass of cold water and drank. This dose was repeated daily till the person affected was cured.
    Rheumatism - butter melted in [?] was used as a cure. It was rubbed with the hand to the affected part.
    Chin cough - if the parent of a child affected with chin cough met a man riding a white horse and asked him for a cure, the complaint yielded to the treatment prescribed by him (the rider of the white horse).
      1. cleachtas an leighis
    Kathleen Corcoran