Scoil: Leithead

An Leithead, Co. Chiarraí
Diarmuid Ó Súilleabháin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    the chickens for his dinner and she said she had. She gave Mr Cunningham the knife to sharpen in the grinding stone, which was in the yard outside the dining room where his other friend was and told him, that he was sharpening knife to cut the two ears off of him, and advised him to run as fast as he could. When he heard this, and when he saw him sharpening the knife he ran as fast as he could. When Mr Cunningham entered, Mary told him his friend ran away with the two chickens. He saw him running, he ran after him, and he having the knife in his hand saying, "come back, come back one I want." The boy then thought it was one of his ears, and then he went as fast as he could. There was a large gate before the boy and it was cleared. Mr Cunningham was only a yard or two from him, When he saw him so near and he was saying "one I want." She
    AT1741: The Priest's Guest and the Eaten Chickens
    Eileen Sullivan