Scoil: Leithead

An Leithead, Co. Chiarraí
Diarmuid Ó Súilleabháin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    soldiers when they would return. Móra saw that she must act quickly if she was going to escape. She said to the queen, “if you will leave me out of the bag, I will show you how I made the cakes, when I was at home in Ireland. The queen left her out and no sooner did she, than Móra took hold of her, cut off her head and put her into the oven with the cake. There were a lot of ripe apples and lots of ripe oranges on the table and she put them into the bag and tied them up. When the king came home, he and his son started to beat the bag, and after a while, the juice of the fruit used run out through the bag. They were laughing with delight and the king said , “aha,” the scoundrel, “'tis no wonder she would be fat and all the things she stole from me.” After a while the king said, they would go in to the dinner. When they went in and found no dinner, the king went where he last saw the queen, he opened the oven door and found her dead inside in it. He went out then and opened the bag. When he saw the trick that had been played on him, his grief and rage were very and when he looked towards the sea he saw Móra’s boat on the horizon. "It was a great pity, that I did not put her to death when I caught her, for if I did, she wouldn't be able to bring this trouble upon me", said [he] to his son. Móra sailed on for a long time until at last she sighted land. When she landed she saw that she was in a strange land. She said to herself that she would not go back any more to her husband, if she was caught again by the king that she would get no mercy at all.
    AT0707: The Three Golden Sons
    Teangacha