Scoil: Gleann na gCoileach (uimhir rolla 1583)

Gleann na gCoileach, Co. Chiarraí
Seán Ó Ríoghbhardáin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    defended himself as well as he could with his stick. After sometime the stick was useless as he had it almost worn beating the ghost. He asked the ghost for time to provide another stick. This time was granted and the send stick was worn. The fighting and wrangling stopped and the ghost crossed the bridge to the other side. The man saw that the ghost was writing something on a piece of paper. When the note was written she told him to enter the church which was built near the bridge. In this church the man would see a woman and she told the man to give the note to her. The man did so and the woman looked surprised. She told him to continue his journey and she told that in future ghosts would not interfere with him and that as long as he brought his hazels stick with him he need never fear ghosts. The woman disappeared and the clock's of heaven struck eleven, and the wind blew and the cock crew.
    Mat Foley