Scoil: An Clochar, Cathair Saidhbhín (uimhir rolla 13542)

Cathair Saidhbhín, Co. Chiarraí
An tSr. M. de Lourdes Stac

waste and subjected all the southern part of the Iveragh Peninsula.
    Travelling to the West along the road to Caherdaniel at about a mile and a half distance from here we come on a road which brings us to Coad a mile or so on the hillside. Here are the ruins of Cill Crohane or the church of St Crohane the patron of the parish. The old church where St Crohane preached is easily distinguished from a newer church which is now ruined too as its walls are now very low and all overgrown with grass and ivy. Mass was celebrated in the ruins of the newer church on St Crohane's Day 29th of July until recent years. In the graveyard, where the ruins stands generation after generation of the people of the parish have been buried.
    The fort or Cathair which gives its name to Caherdaniel is situated in a sheltered hollow overlooking a good harbour near Rinn na Ratha. This castle as its name implies was also built by Donal Mor O'Sullivan. In shape it is like his other fort in Bunanner but its walls are better looked after and have not been knocked down. A little way up from Caherdaniel on the road to Waterville we come on Cathair na Gaoithe, an old circular fort with deep mounds of earth all around it. The fort seems to have been of very ancient origin as there is very little left of its walls. From what is left, however and from all the stones around, which have, doubtless fallen from it we get some idea of its one-time strength. All around it on the south side of the walls are long slits from which a view of Derrynane Bay could be easily got while those inside were under cover. The builders of this stronghold, whether, Celts Danes or Normans knew well where to find a situation for their fort. Proudly it overlooks the