Scoil: An Clochar, Cathair Saidhbhín (uimhir rolla 13542)

Cathair Saidhbhín, Co. Chiarraí
An tSr. M. de Lourdes Stac

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    This prophecy was fulfilled to the letter. When the castle was ready to be roofed, the workmen went to Cork for the slates, but as they were returning on the "Brogeen" a great wave arose on the river overturning the boat and both men and slates were lost.
    A little while afterwards as McDonagh was on his way to Dublin his horse cast a shoe. He went into a wayside smithy but the smith had no iron out of which to make the shoe. McDonagh on hearing this became enraged and threatened the smith with a most violent and cruel death if he did not produce some iron immediately. The poor smith was terrified and taking an old fowling piece from the rafters he stuck the barrel into the fire in the hope of providing some iron. Unknown to him the gun was loaded and on being heated it went off leaving McDonagh dead on the door step. Such was the end of the infamous chief and his gruesome castle.

In Waterville Lake or Lough Luigheadh as it is called are the ruins of St Finan's Church. These ruins are in Church Island - a rich and fertile tract of land surrounded on all sides by the calm water of the Lough. The Church was built by St Finan - the patron saint of Dromod Parish about the fourth century. About sixty years ago a party of Protestants, some of whom were visitors in the place, desecrated the church. They broke down the altar, the Stations of the Cross and all the sacred objects. They were compelled however to pay for the damage done by them, but they also paid in another way for the sacrilege committed. One of them while getting into the boat on his return homewards broke one of his legs and all four received a sudden and unprovided death. As years went by the Church fell into ruins and now there is nothing to be seen save the ivy mantled walls.