Scoil: An Clochar, Cathair Saidhbhín (uimhir rolla 13542)

Cathair Saidhbhín, Co. Chiarraí
An tSr. M. de Lourdes Stac

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    the Láir Bhán with a stick so that whoever would steal her would not escape the stick. While striking the "Láir Bán" the owner said the following verse
    "Goid, goid an láir bhán
    Níor goideadh riamh láir ab'fhearr
    Annso do ghaibh sí treasna thar dorus tíghe an ghaduidhe
    D'fág sí an srathar an tama ag dorus tíghe an ghadhuidhe
    Agus cuir-se mach an láir bhán."

The game called "Coisín na Bacóige" was also played. Each child tried to go to a certain point limping and if he succeeded he had won the game. Another fire side game was that known as "Paddy Pin". One person got a small stone or something and put it into his hand and the other guessed in which hand the stone was and while guessing he repeated the following little verse
    "Pew pa, Paddy pin
    Open this door let me in
    For a grain of oats for my poor blind hen."

"Duck-soft was another game which was indulged in by boys. A large flat stone was placed in the centre of a field and upon this was placed another smaller stone, which represented the "duck". At this the players threw stones and whoever threw off the "duck" with his stone ran after the other players and the first one tipped was burned and he had to put his stone on the "grannie."
    Teangacha