School: Clodiagh, Inistioge

Inis Tíog, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Dónall Ó Donnchadha

1. (continued from previous page)
    a night. Some people say that a snail is able to cure a wart. You should not look for the snail. But if you were walking along and saw one, you should rub it on the wart. Then tie him on a stick and leave him there. You should not tell anyone about it. They say to, if you count another persons warts you would get them.
  2. Sore throat, sore eyes, thrush, whooping cough, corns, chilblains, burns, boils, measles, backache, earache, toothache, rheumatism, warts, ringworm.
    Sore throat, the people long ago used to warm salt and put it in a woolen stocking to cure a sore throat.
    Whooping cough, to go in under an ass'es legs three times was supposed to cure the whooping cough.
    Burn, to put a drop of oil on the burn was able to cure it.