Scoil: Coppena, Graiguenamanagh (uimhir rolla 1152)

Copanach, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Bean Uí Cheallaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    They made rolls of the wool with "hand cards" as they were called. This was called "carding" the wool. Later these rolls were made in the mills, and the woman spun them into thread. The thread was then placed in the wall and was "warped" as they called it. This meant arranging or counting the threads for the hand weaver. The thread was next made up into big balls and sent to the weaver. The Cushion family of Hight Street Graig-na-Managh were famous weavers in days gone by. Dyeing with bog-wood was very common. It was mixed with copper.
    In olden times almost all the houses in the locality was thatched. Rye straw was generally used for thatching, and also barley straw. Loong, strong briars were cleaned and cut, and left to season in the chimeny for a long time. When sufficiently seasoned they would not break no matter who they were twisted. These were bent thus [Drawing] - 'U' and stuck through the thatch in a straight line. This was called stitching the thatch.
    Ned Lennon and Denis Lanigan of Ballyogan