Scoil: Coppena, Graiguenamanagh (uimhir rolla 1152)

Copanach, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Bean Uí Cheallaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Monday is considered an unlucky day for servants to start work Tis said "Monday's flippen short sitten", and Easter Monday is considered an unlucky day to sow any kind of seeds. St. Martin's day is also considered an unlucky day to sow seeds. About ___ years ago Martin Joyce Ballyogan had a number of men sowing wheat. It was sodding wheat they were (this was the method of sowing wheat in thouse days) They were all hard at work and Thomas Murphy another employer came along to help also. He passed to remark that nobody would sod wheat on St. Martin's Day. Mr. Joyce "Never mind" work on with the others, so he started to sod. Strange to say not one grain of the wheat sown by Thomas Murphy grew while there was a splendid crop in the rest of the field. The same seed corn was used by all the men. The above story is real fact, and any of the old people in Ballyogan would tell it as being quite true.