Scoil: Coppena, Graiguenamanagh (uimhir rolla 1152)

Copanach, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Bean Uí Cheallaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    There are three old ruins in the district of Succage. The owners of them are, William Walpole, Pendergast and Haydens. There is nothing there now only the walls, and briars, and nettles. There is nothing in Pender's house now only the dresser, and the walls. It was built two hundred years ago. In the year 1921 David Pendergast was about to settle up the old chimney, and he had it propped with only one pole. Himself and Willie Lanigan of Thomastown were making a pole and he struck the prop and down the house collapsed and smothered him in the corner of the house. William Walpole's house is in the middle of Bolger's field.
    About a couple of hundred yards from our school there is a ruin of an old house commonly called Connoly's old house. This family of Connoly's kept a very nice little shop and did a fairly good trade for years especially during the time of Master Connoly of Coppenagh stayed with them. Master Connolly was head of Coppenagh school and paid a nice salary for his board and lodging. Although they were of the same name there was no relationship between them. As soon as master
    Nellie Butler