Scoil: Coppena, Graiguenamanagh (uimhir rolla 1152)

Copanach, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Bean Uí Cheallaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Thomas Morrissy,a local blacksmith living at Closgreg,Thomastown,often walked a distance of twenty five miles to a dance,and danced all night and walked home and worked hard all day and felt none the worse for it.He is now eighty six years of age,and can dance a hornpipe as well as any of the local champions who are only in their teens.
  2. The year 1847 was a very hard year on poor people, as there was neither work nor food in the country. There is a story told of Thomas May of Milltown which I believe to be quite true. He was compelled to walk a distance of five miles from Griffins town to Goresbridge and work hard all day and walk the same distance home again for the small sum of four pence a day.
    2. am
    Philip Aylward