School: Conahy (roll number 14364)

Conachadh, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Ciarán Ó Riagáin

most important branch of the family in Co. Kilkenny.
    Ballinamara
    Claish a Cró. Pit of fuid or Cattlepen. It is said to be a field in which the women of the district assembled to lament for their husbands and sons who were killed in the battle of Ballinamora. Some told that Chashacrow means the "Pit of Slaughter", from a battle which was fought there long ago, but there is no record of any battle having been fough there.
    Here also are the remains of an ancient church and prespytery probabliy dating about the 13th century St Kiran is the parton of Closhacrow.
    Sart or Sairth-Suidhe Àrdh, high seat, belonged to the Shortalls of Ballylarkin. It was given by Cromwell to the Countess of Mountrath. There was a castle here. Ballinamara Béal-árha-n-snurbh. The mouth of the ford of the slain. A battle was fought here. One army camped in Closhacrow & the other in Boothstown. The battle raged from Closhacrow to Bed Atha, where now stands the bridge crossing the road a few perches north of Ballinamuragh & though the church field where the battle ended The fiercest part of the battle was at the fort. The ancient church was razed to the ground & a protestant Church was built on it sits.
    A pattern was held here on Trinity Sunday at the holy well of Blessed Trinity about 400 yards N.E. from the graveyard.
    Languages