Scoil: Conahy (uimhir rolla 14364)

Conachadh, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Ciarán Ó Riagáin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Thery all run around a certain article such as a haystack. One of them is chosen to have the "tig" and she follows all the others until she catches one. Then as she tutches her captive she shouts "tig tig". The girl who is caught has to follow the others until she catches another captive, and then that girl has to do the chasing and so on the game continues.
    3. Four Corners
    The game known as "Four Corners" is usually played by fife. First, four stones are got and four girls stand each on one of the stones or flags. The fifth know as the "fool" stands in the centre. The four girl exchange places as quickly as possible so as not to let the fool reach the flag before them. The flags are placed about three yards apart. When the "fool" succeeds in reaching on of the flags then the girl who is left without any flag, has to stand "fool". This is a very enjoyable game
    4. Swing Swong or Sea Saw
    This game is usually played by children at home in an out house or in a barn. The two ends of a rope are tied, about a foot apart to a beam in the barn loft and the loop of the rope hangs down to about a couple of feet from the floor. In this loop a bag of hay is placed to make a