Scoil: Conahy (uimhir rolla 14364)

Conachadh, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Ciarán Ó Riagáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In olden times the people used far more wholesome food than is used at present. Porrige was the principal breakfast and supper and sometimes it was also used for dinner. No bakers loaves were used then but wholesome homemade wheaten and barley-bread. The cakes which were called griddle cakes were baked on griddles. A gridde is a flat iron disc resting on a ring supported by three legs. Oatenmeal cakes were also made and when baked they were very hard but were nice to eat and very wholesome.
    From the time potatoes were introduced to this country they became the staple food of the people and very often they were used at all meals. The dinner of the poor people usually consisted of salt and potatoes as few could afford meat. In olden times also the people were very religious and partook of very little food during lent. The use of milk in tea was entirely forbidden - even still the olden people are very exact about this. Black fast was kept on Ash Wednesday Spy Wednesday and Good Friday. Meat was not used at all during lent, Jam rice puddings etc, were luxuries unknown to our great grand fathers. The ate plain wholesome food which gave them healthy constitutions and kept their teeth sound
    1. táirgí