Scoil: Conahy (uimhir rolla 14364)

Conachadh, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Ciarán Ó Riagáin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    There was also a Church in Lisnafunclion some years ago. The ruins of this Church are still quite plain to be seen as it is somewhat the same age as St Colmans in Conahy.
    At Hallys in Swiftsheat there is a field called Rilligh (graveyard). Human skulls and bones have been frequently dug up here. A wooden coffin was underneath in that spot about the year 1810. There is no trace of a church.
    About 1768, the old chapel of Conahy was built on land now owned by Mr Downey, and on the year 1860 the church was cleared away and the site converted into a cabbage-garden. Loss of cattle and other misfortune soon befalling the owner of the plot, he deemed it unwise to interfere with any fourther. He accordingly laid it down in grass and it continued since undisturbed.
    The following are some more churchyards already referred to in pages mentioned below
    Coolcraken P25