Scoil: Conahy (uimhir rolla 14364)

Conachadh, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Ciarán Ó Riagáin

31 If you sow on a Sunday you reap on a Monday - meaning the crop will fail
    32 When a person gets his hair cut he hides it in the thatch as it is believed he has to came back for it when he is dead
    33 If you put your stocking on inside out by mistake it is a sign that you will get money but if you turn it right again you will not get the money
    34 If you lose your way by night in a place you know well you are believed to be led astray by a Jack o' the Latern. To counteract his wiles you turn your hat or coat inside out.
    35 If through jealousy or some other motive one wished a married couple to have no children, that person gives the bride a christening robe as a wedding present
    36 It is unlucky for a woman herself to by a christening robe for her first child. She should either get a present of it before the child is born or get