Scoil: Conahy (uimhir rolla 14364)

Conachadh, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Ciarán Ó Riagáin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    a day, and with this he had to support himself and his sister. He was ploughing for a Protestant man named Woods who lived in Samerton, and who did not give his workman enough to eat. Feeling very hungry the poor man ate some of the horses' food. That night he got a pain and died within an hour. His sister having no one to support her died very shortly afterwards in a little cabin in Kilcollan.
  2. Gregory Burns after who the townsland of Byrnsegrove was called lived near Kilmacar Church. He was protestant landowner who owned most of the land around this district.
    One day a son and workman of Gregory Burnes had a falling and the workman gave the young squire a good hiding. When Gregory Burns intervened to save his son he struck him also. Then he took his coat and went off say he would do the same to all the Protestants in Ireland. He then joined the Fenians and after some time he was arrested in Kildare and brought to Kilkenny where he was tired and sentenced to be hanged