Scoil: Cullahill (C.), Rathdowwney (uimhir rolla 13137)

An Chúlchoill, Co. Laoise
Mrs Baird

1. "Local Fairs"
    There must some place buyers and sellers to transact business in the country. So therefore in nearly every village and town throughout the country. Fairs are held at certain dates of the year. The nearest village to us in which fairs are held in Bullohill.
    The fairs are held on the 27th May and on the 2nd of October. The former is usually the better one. It is always and held on the 'green' and in it, cattle, sheep, horses and pigs are bought and sold. Some times, cattle dealers transact business in farmers houses. This is commonly practiced in the locality at time when those fairs are far away.
    People who have business at the fair, arrive very early. in most of the local fairs, when an animal is sold. "Luck money" is given, usually 6th on a sheep her head, and I on a beast her head. When are animals is sold, the burgers usually put a mark on its side. Cattle dealers carry a scissors as a rule, and mark the beast by cutting around its hip but farmers use red chalk.
    It is very interesting to watch men making bargains at the fair, the seller trying to get the highest money he can, for the beast, while the buyer tries to purchase at a more reasonable rate. When
        1. trádáil
    Nora Kenny