Scoil: Cullahill (C.), Rathdowwney (uimhir rolla 13137)

An Chúlchoill, Co. Laoise
Mrs Baird

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In days gone by, Cullohill was noted for its great sheep fairs, which take place on the twenty seventh of May and on the second of October. Besides these sheep fairs, there is held a sale which usually takes place three or four times a year, in Mr. O'Connell's field.
    The above mentioned fair is held on the Rocks of Cullohill. This place is so called, because part of it is covered with rocks.
    There is no fee paid on animals sold at the Fair, but the toll paid on animals sold at the sale is usually one penny per sheep, whilst the fee paid on cattle, is two pence per head.
    When sheep fairs are held, there is great bustle and excitement in the village preparing for it. The cattle are to be heard lowing at six o'clock, and the fair begins at eight o'clock. Sometimes
        1. trádáil
    Sheila Lalor