Scoil: Cullahill (C.), Rathdowwney (uimhir rolla 13137)

An Chúlchoill, Co. Laoise
Mrs Baird

Ar an leathanach seo

1. One of the saddest facts that the history of our country reveals, is the way the invader succeeded in turning us away from Irish ideals and customs, to a slavish imitation of all things foreign. All too readily, we agreed, to our shame, that nothing good could come out of Ireland. We vied with one another in the cultivation of foreign tongue, foreign dress, foreign games, and foreign manners. We learned to pay but scant homage to our own saints, forgetting that there is scarcely a hill or vale within the four seas of Ireland that is not sanctified by the footprints of some saint.
    There were several customs carried out on certain feast-days of the year in the far off past, but most of these customs have died out.

On Saint Brigid's day which occurs on the 2nd February, the children
    Nora Kenny