Scoil: An Mhainistir, Móin Rátha (uimhir rolla 14243)

Maighean Rátha, Co. Laoise
Br Columban Ó Cróinín

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    To make a cheap paint: Get a barrell and put into it a bushel of quick-lime. Slack it by pouring on it boiling water till it is covered four inches with water. Keep stirring it for some time,. Then dissolve two lbs of white vitriol in water, and add it to the white-wash. To make it cream colour add 4 lbs of yellow ochre.
    To cure a swelluing in the face, leg
    (This the old people called a "blast")
    Take a dock-root, elder bark and goose grease and fry all in a pan and rub it on the sore or swelled part.
    How to make parsnip wine: Take some parsnips, slice them very thin, and to each gallon of them add a gallon of water. Then boil for two hours and strain it off. Then add 3 lbs of good brown sugar and boil again for about half an hour. When nearly cold add a small quantity of barm, and put it in a cask or jar for a few weeks
    It may be used after about six months
      1. cleachtas an leighis