Scoil: An Mhainistir, Móin Rátha (uimhir rolla 14243)

Maighean Rátha, Co. Laoise
Br Columban Ó Cróinín

Ar an leathanach seo

1. On a certain day as Saint Canice was in the Island of Roscrea, he saw a host of demons in the air over him, and one of them seperating from the rest, and making towards himself Saint Canice asked him " what demon was he, and where was he going ". The demon said " We are going to the North of Connaught to see a friend of ours whose name is Cromdubh, who is a willing servant to us in every sin, and we are going to pay him the wages of his labour. Saint Canice told the demon " on your return come, and tell me all that shall happen ". The demon departed, and after a short while he returned lamer, and Saint Canice told him to relate his story. Then the demon started " We proceeded to the mountain where our friend lived. On our approaching him his soul left his body we instantly received his soul to place it in torment. But our enemy Saint Patrick worsted us in battle from the great number of fiery darts at us, and he bore the soul to the mansions of Paradise " "How" enquired Saint Canice " was that person saved from those numerous pains ? " Because said the demon " He killed an animal every year which he divided among the poor in honor of Saint Patrick, and all these good works were placed against his sins, and the good works balanced it over and were overcome.
    Columban M Cronin
    Mr Thomas Mc Carthy