Scoil: An Mhainistir, Móin Rátha (uimhir rolla 14243)

Maighean Rátha, Co. Laoise
Br Columban Ó Cróinín

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    of middle size. His clothes were rather ragged, and his hat, leafless, with a black cross in front was accounted a mitre. It was surmounted by a bunch of goosequills which served as a cockade. He possessed everything necessary for the celebration of Mass, which took place every morning, he himself acting both as priest, and clerk. He was a fluent speaker of seven languages. He tried to build himself a little chapel, the walls of which consisted of mud mixed with straw, and rushes. This he never finished, as he was cast into prison by an agent of the landlord of the district. On being questioned as to his name, his country, and if he were a priest, he replied "My name is Archbishop Con. I have been in Italy. and my country is not far thence. I am a priest, and more than a priest. Under the hands of a pope I received my ordination. I have suffered much but be it known a chapel will be erected there. To me a prison is a place of repose, but woe to him by whom I am incarcerat. He made it a practice to stay days in each, and every house in the district, and on every Monday morning at the break of day, he removed to the next house, where he celebrated Mass each morning during his stay. He made no enquiry respecting the religious profession of the
    Columban M Cronin
    Mr Thomas Mc Carthy