Scoil: An Mhainistir, Móin Rátha (uimhir rolla 14243)

Maighean Rátha, Co. Laoise
Br Columban Ó Cróinín

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    wonderful miracle for St. Canice being small of stature & unable to mount the chariot the Lord caused the earth to rise under his feet and a little mound thus raised under the Saint's feet remains to this very day in that place in testimony of the miracle.
    As Canice proceeds in the chariot he is met by Abbot of Domhanach Mór, a bitter enemy of the King, addressing the St. he said "I know you are hastening to liberate your friend Colman but it is to no purpose, for you shall find him slain and his body consumed by fire. The Son of the Virgin knows replied Canice that what you imagine is not true. Before you yourself return to your cell you shall die and it happened while seated in his chariot passing through the gate of his monastery he fell down on his head and was killed on the spot.
    St. Canice hastening on his chariot arrived at King Colman's castle which was surrounded by enemies and was already in flames and