Scoil: Leamh-choill

Drumsillagh, Co. Ros Comáin
Cáit Ní Ghadhra

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    believe that if a dog with fits eats the small little splinters of iron which fall from the boring iron of the blacksmith it will cure him. They say that the iron is blessed because it touched the hands of our Lord.
    Long ago the people had no linseed or other ingredients for making poultices. They used the boiled bark of elderberries as a poultice. This poutice was very effective and was used for all kinds of sores. The bark of the elderberry was also used in making ointment for cuts on horses legs.
    William Maxwell who lives above Ardcarne makes ointment which is used for many things including sore legs caused by outbreaks of ulcers. This ointment is made from herbs mixed with unsalted butter. This ointment has been made by his family for over fifty years.
    There is a man in County Sligo named Matthew Tim. He got the cure from his father of "elfshot" in cattle. The people believe that the fairies harm the cattle and so the disease got its name. The cure consists of getting a certain quantity of water from three mearing drains and also a certain amount of butter. This when given to the beast cures it. Matthew Tim's father is said to have got the cure from the fairies.
      1. cleachtas an leighis