Scoil: Leamh-choill

Drumsillagh, Co. Ros Comáin
Cáit Ní Ghadhra

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    He rowed the fairies across Lough Arrow in his boat. He had tea with him and the fairies said, "dont wet Matthew Tims tea". They then gave him the cure when he reached the shore. Matthew Tim has cured many cattle of this disease.
    There is a a man living in County Leitrim who has the cure of sore hooves in cattle. The man whose cattle have sore hooves must go to him and tell him about it. He will say certain prayers and when the man reaches home his cattle will be rid of the disease and will be as good as ever. This cure has often been effected as the cattle were going to the railway station.
    A man named James Scott who lived in Croghan but is now dead had the cure of "cattle-itch". This cure consists of an ointment which is made from herbs. Many people have been cured by this ointment. They have gone long distances for it. Another cure for cattle-itch is to mix bluestone and jeyes fluid and soot. The scab of the itch is first scraped off and then the mixture is applied.
    A man named James Lynch who lived in Battlebridge had the cure of a horse with a pain. This consisted of mixing the soot from 3 chimneys with unsalted butter and giving it to the horse.
      1. cleachtas an leighis