Scoil: Leamh-choill

Drumsillagh, Co. Ros Comáin

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

Long ago a man named Hegarty lived alone in a little thatched house.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    "I'll have peace now" he said. He was mistaken.
    The rat had the candle eaten and he had no light that night. When he was taking his supper in the darkness the rat started to dance on the tin box. Hegarty flung a red coal at him and said "Clear out of here and don't come back." The rat let a loud scream and disappeared into the floor leaving a big hole in it. He never troubled Hegerty after that.
    Michael Gerard O'Hara

One day a man left Cootehall with a load of grain for Sligo.

One day a man left Cootehall with a load of grain for Sligo. He had two horses and two carts and he had the load divided between them. He was not afraid of Ghosts, but he knew that horses were.
    He was told to try to get past a certain lonely raod before nightfall as there was a ghost there. He travelled as fast a he could but it was after nightfall when he reached it. When he reached it the horses were travelling at a good pace, and everything was alright until he reached a big blackthorn bush. The first horse stood there and the second
    Micahel Gerard O' Hara