Scoil: Kingsland

Kingsland, Co. Ros Comáin
Pádraig Ó Ceallaigh

1. Story
    Years ago there was a very rich man living in England. He was a Tobacconist. One day there was a pig-fair in Ballinrobe in the Co Mayo A wealthy farmer in Ireland sent a lorry load of pigs to the fair. This tobacconist sent over a man to buy pigs. The man came to the lorry and looked in at the pigs. Then he said to the Irishman "how much for the first and last pigs. He marked the pigs then and he only gave 12£ for them. The Irishman asked him "what did he mean" The Englishman said I asked you how much for the first and last pigs The English man brought home the pigs and the Irishman went home very angry. He went and told Daniel O'Connel who was the best lawyer and cleverest man in the country. Daniel was some time solving the ease and at last he asked the man to let him cut off a small little bit of the top of his right ear and that he would work a plan. The man did not want to do so but at last he let it be cut off. Then they hid it in a small box and put it at the foot of Croagh Patrick. Then the Irishman went over to England and he very angry. He asked the Tobacconist was he going to pay him for his Lorry of pigs. Well said the
    Mary Ann Ward
    Louis Ward