Scoil: Kingsland

Kingsland, Co. Ros Comáin
Pádraig Ó Ceallaigh

Continued
    ditches and it was not easy for Pat to follow Now will you let me go asked the Leipreachan. Where is the crock of gold was Pats reply There said the Leipreachan and Pat was so excited that he nearly took his eye off the little fellow. There repeated the Leipreachan under that tree you will have to go back and get a spade or you will never be able to dig it up The little boy clapped his hands with joy. So is that it said Pat you think that I will forget which thristle marks where the treasure his buried do you I will remember it indeed thank you. He ran home for a spade. He put the Leipreachan into his pocket and set off for home When he arrived at the cabin he put his hand in his pocket to take out the little fellow he has gone away it does not matter
    Eileen Snee
    Cill na Manach, Co. Ros Comáin