Scoil: Kingsland

Kingsland, Co. Ros Comáin
Pádraig Ó Ceallaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    had the figure of an young boy and the face of an old man. The King offered the stranger food but all he wanted was a seat by the dire. He sat down warming himself. After a while he took out a pipe and began to play The music was so sweet and soft it was magic music and the Kings as the listened fell asleep one by one. When the awoke in the morning the house was as quite as death. The fire had died out. There was nothing under the tub. The three Kings laughed but the felt sorry for him. They knew in their hearts he would never come back.
    Eileen Snee
    Cill na Manach, Co. Ros Comáin