School: Roxboro

Roxborough, Co. Ros Comáin
Donncha Ó Ruairc

1. At all times attempts are being made to predict the future weather. But, of course no one can be sure of what kind of weather is going to come as it is regulated by natural causes. Yet, in olden times people relied on their powers of observation but nowadays they have barometers and thermometers. The old people could predict the weather that was to come, by observing the sky, the sun, moon and stars, the wind, the sea, the hills, the animals, birds and the insects. Some of the ways the old people predicted rain was as follows. When the wind blows from the west or south it is a sign
    Lily Kelly
    John Kelly