Scoil: Drom Dhá Liag (C.) (uimhir rolla 12230)

Drom Dhá Liag, Co. Chorcaí
Bean Uí Dhrisceoil

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    standing for each cow. They are far enough apart to allow the cow to put in her head. The another board is put across and fastened and this keeps the cows' head in position so that she cannot pull it out Sometimes, the cows are tied by a chain around the neck and other times by the rope around the horns.
    When a cow is breachy that is going in harm a piece of board is sometimes tied across her eyes to prevent her seeing. Other times her leg and horn are tied together to prevent her travelling over ditches.
    Some people hand a horse shoe in the cow house for luck. Others put a piece of blessed palm in the cow-house on Palm Sunday
    Séamus Ó Fearghail