Scoil: Duíbhlios

Duílis, Co. Chorcaí
Seán Ó Súilleabháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In this district marriages take place during all parts of the year. About fifty years ago marriages usually took place on Shrove Tuesday. People still remember eight or nine marriages taking place on Shrove Tuesday. There is a belief in this locality that it is unlucky to get married either on Mondays or Fridays or during the month of May. There is an old saying in this locality still. "Marry in may, and you shall rue the day.'
    Matches are still made in this district. The relatives of the parties assemble in some house and after some conversation when both parties are satisfied the marriage day is fixed upon. At the present day money is given as dowry, but sixty years ago stock was the dowry that was usually given.
    Up to Twenty years ago marriages were sometimes held in the houses. Weddings are still held but the custom is dying out, day by day. Wedding processions are still kept up. After the marriage has taken place the guests assemble in the bride's home and they have
    Bridgie O Leary
    Gleann na Cloiche, Co. Chorcaí