Scoil: Duíbhlios

Duílis, Co. Chorcaí
Seán Ó Súilleabháin

The following beautiful old story is remembered by a few of the elder people in the district still. There are slight variations in the telling in the local tellings of the story. Here is perhaps the best version.
    There was a couple (married) living out by the "seay" side and they were well-to-do, and very comfortable, until the "luck began to turn".
    They had eight fine cows, as fine as you could see 'in a days walk' and "great produce under them".
    Well, with the Will of God, weren't eight of them "whipped away" one by one inside of a month. T'was this thing killed one, and this thing killed another. 'T'was a surfeit (or bruinne dhearg) on one was "clifted" or drowned in a vein or something or another, until the last one "went", and they were 'broke' entirely.
    The man of the house went to town with the last hide (to sell). and the poor woman put the "childher' to bed and sad and lonesome she was - to think of the way they were "reduced" (in means) by the Will of God.
    The night was there, and the man "without coming" and the poor woman sat by the fire. She took her "bades' (beads) and asked the Blessed Virgin to help her. She had a pot and a bit of 'mate' in it hanging 'a one-side'. She put it over the fire, so that it might be hot for the man "against his coming".
    By and By, the pot was boiling and she saying her Rosary
    Seán Ó Súilleabháin