Scoil: Duíbhlios

Duílis, Co. Chorcaí
Seán Ó Súilleabháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. St. Finbarr is the Saint traditionally connected by people with this Distirct. The Catholic Church in Drimoleague is dedicated to St. Finbarr. There is a ruined Church in the old Cemetery of Drimoleague about 200 yards from the present Church, and it is unknown whether this was under the patronage of St. Finbarr or not. There are not many stories told in this locality about St. Finbarr. It is said locally by the older people that a monastery once existed near the old Church mentioned above.
    St. Finbarr spent his early life in Gougane Barra. One Night he had a vision. An Angel appeared to him, and he said:- "This is not the place of your Resurrection," so he followed the Lee until he came to Cork and he went to Cloyne later where he died and was buried.
    About seven miles from this school there is a townland named Kilbarry where a Holy Well is dedicated to him. On the 25th of September (the Saint's Feast Day) a number of people come to pray there, and they make "Rounds" for the benefit of diseases. They "throw" a piece of bread or an apple into the well. This was very common in by-gone days but the custom is now dying out. This place is not in our parish of Drimoleague.
    On the Feast of St. Finbarr Septmber 25th there is a great Fair held in Drimoleague called the "Big Fair" or " Aónach Mór ' na n-Ubhall." All the schools of the parish are closed, and the children are taken to the "Big Fair".
    Seán Ó Briain
    Caisleán Uí Dhonnabháin, Co. Chorcaí