Scoil: Duíbhlios

Duílis, Co. Chorcaí
Seán Ó Súilleabháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago a Minister lived with his mother for a time. When his mother died the Minister gave a great ball and he invited all his friends. He also invited a priest who was a great friend of his. While the feast was being celebrated, one of the Minister's friends said."She was a good woman, she had a fine hot corner". Then the priest said "she has a hotter one now." When the Minister heard this he was very angry but he did not like to say anything at that time, as they were in the middle of the feast.
    When the priest was ready to go home, the Minister said "Prove what you have said during the feast, or that man will shoot you." "What' was that" said the priest.
    "You said that my mother was gone to a hotter place now, and prove it quickly."
    Then the priest told one of his servants, to go for his prayer-book, and a bottle of Holy water. When the servants arrived with the message, he gave it to the priest. Then the Minister put the priest into a room, and put him setting on a chair in the middle of the room, and the Minister put a gun on the table. The Minister gave the priest half an hour to prove what he had said.
    1. am
    Bernie O Sullivan