School: Duíbhlios

Duílis, Co. Chorcaí
Seán Ó Súilleabháin

1. (continued from previous page)
    The first thing the priest did was, to put a ring of holy water around himself, and he began to pray until perspiration was dropping off him.
    Then he blew a whistle and began to pray again. After a while he blew the whistle again, and the people who were looking at the scene thought they heard chains rattling, but they did not see. anything until the priest blew the third whistle. Then the woman who was dead came in, through the window, and began to go around the house running and roaring. The Minister got afraid and begged the priest to send her away. The priest did so and the Minister and all his friends became Catholics.
    1. am
    Bernie O Sullivan