Scoil: Ros Mór, Béal Átha Fhinghín (uimhir rolla 10378)

An Ros Mór, Co. Chorcaí
Michéal Ó Corcora

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    there is a grey frost at night the following day or night may be wet. If rainbows are seen in the sky they say that the weather is to be showery. They say that when a rainbow is seen in the morning the day is going to be wet.
    "A rainbow in the morning is the shepherd's warning
    And a rainbow at night is the shepherd's delight".
    If the curlews are seen flying northwards and if they are noisy hard weather is expected. There is going to be rain if the swallows are flying low. If the cats are cold and sit near the fire they say it is freezing. If the dogs eat grass it is the sign of rain. If the cows run on a hot day rain is to follow.
    If there is fog on certain hills in the district they say it is the sign of rain. If the fog-horn is heard it is also the sign of rain.
    If the wind is from the south it is a sure sign of rain. If it is from the north or east, hard cold weather is expected.
    If the smoke of chimneys is going northwards
    Thomas Carey