Scoil: Ros Mór, Béal Átha Fhinghín (uimhir rolla 10378)

An Ros Mór, Co. Chorcaí
Michéal Ó Corcora

warning
    A rainbow at night is the shepherd's delight."
    If the swallows are flying low it is a sign of wet weather. If the curlews are flying north and screeching we are near rain. If the seagulls are flying inland it is a bad sign of the weather because the sea is rough and when the sea is rough rain is coming. If the dogs eat grass it is the sign of rain. If the cattle are gadding it is the sign of rain. When rain is coming there is a cap on the hills. If the dust is rising off the road the rain is coming. If ants are creeping on the road were are near rain. If the smoke from the chimney goes up straight fine weather may be expected, but if the smoke turns down it is a bad sign of the weather.
    Michael Donovan
    Doire Uí Bhriain, Co. Chorcaí