Scoil: Ros Mór, Béal Átha Fhinghín (uimhir rolla 10378)

An Ros Mór, Co. Chorcaí
Michéal Ó Corcora

1. Old Crafts
    Long ago the women used to make all their own linen for use of the house from the from the flax grown on the farm. They had a "clú" for drawing it and a "hasle" for cleaning it and knocking out the hulls and making it fine. Then they had a spinning wheel for spinning it and they could make either fine linen or coarse linen. Some home made sheets are to be found in some houses yet. There were several weavers long ago. The women used to spin the thread and wind it up into big balls and wrap it. Then it was carried to the weaver to make it into flannel. The linen thread was wound into hanks. These were boiled and bleached and carried to the weaver also. The women used to make dye long ago out of heath logwood and other things.
    Nora T. O'Neill
    Rossmore Ballineen