Scoil: Ros Mór, Béal Átha Fhinghín (uimhir rolla 10378)

An Ros Mór, Co. Chorcaí
Michéal Ó Corcora

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    passage and two or three apartments. There are vey large stones there, there is some strange writing that is impossible to read.
  2. There are very few fairies now seen and the people have no belief in them now either. It is said that there fairies still seen in forts and in other ruins. It is believed that if anyone interfered with these forts the fairies would harm him. There is a fort in Carahvouler and it is said that and old witch named "Máire Gaedhalach" used to show hereself there. Peope say she used to come out of the fort in the shape of a dog or some other animal
    Thomas Carey
    Coill Mhura, Co. Chorcaí