Scoil: Clochar na Trócaire, Ros Ó gCairbre (uimhir rolla 14813)

Ros Ó gCairbre, Co. Chorcaí
An tSr. Áilbe

Benedictine Monastery
    The ruin of an old Benedictine monastery can be seen in the Abbey graveyard in Ross. It was founded in the 13th century on the site of the ancient monastery of St Fachtna. It was known as St. Mary's Abbey, and it flourished until the time of Queen Elizabeth. In the year 1576 a grant of Rosscarbery Abbey was made to James Gowle (Gould) of Cork, rent £9.4. In 1580 a fresh lease was made to Sir Oliver Lambert, Governor of Connaught. In 1602 the Queen gave to Robert Morgan for 21 years the site and precincts of the late Priory of Rosscarbery alias Ross Hillarie, a hall, a bakehouse a kitchen, 121 acres in the town and fields of Ross with the tithes of Rosscabery. Rent £18"1'9¼ with a peck of corn to be delivered out of the said Priory at the feast of the Purification in Cork, and to be allowed £1 at Easter.
    Source of Information:
    Articles on Local History published in "Realt an Deischirt" by the late J.M. Burke B.L.J.D