Scoil: Drumatemple (C.) (uimhir rolla 7055)

Droim an Teampaill, Co. Ros Comáin
Treasa, Bean Uí Chuinn

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The names of the fields on my land are Ruaidhteach. In my neighbour's land are Goirtín, Páirc Mór agus Dúnán. The Well Field got it's name because a Spring Well is there. Another is called the Flax Field because flax was sown there long ago. There is another called Cooney's Field because a man of the name of Cooney owned it and another is known as Roger's Field after a man called Roger.
    In a village near by some fields are called Béatáil because the surface was burnt to prepare it for tillage. There is wet marshy ground in Pollach. Carraigín is near Ballymoe and is so called because there are little rocks in it. Another field is called Currach because marshy grass grows in it. Gort-na-Seamróg is in the village of Curnamuckla and a lot of shamrock and clover grow in it. Tobar Mac-Aoda is near the village of Lara. The Dubh Doire is a piece of bog which stratches to the north of Curliskea and Bookla out to the public road leading to Castlerea. Black Oak was found in the bog. It is marked as "The Wirra" on the map.
    Teangacha
    Janie Mc Neill