Scoil: Tisrara (C.) (uimhir rolla 14930)

Tigh Srathra, Co. Ros Comáin
Eibhlín, Bean Uí Fhlaithbheartaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. We play tig, rounders, spy, tug a war, swinging, colours, grand mother gray four corner fool, and hide and seek. We do not play special games at certain times of the year. We go blackberry gathering in Autumn. We do not make bird traps in Winter.
    We play cards at night in the Winter. Tig is played by saying P, i G. pig you have the tig. Whoever tig falls on has to catch the others. Grand mother gray, will you let me out to play we will not chase the ducks, or go near the water. All the children will follow the ducks, and the child that is the grand mother will follow the children and pretend to cut off their heads.
    Mary Tumelty
    Lios na gCabhrach, Co. Ros Comáin