Scoil: Baile an tSléibhe (uimhir rolla 1524)

Corr na Lao, Co. Ros Comáin
Eibhlín Níc Coisdeabha

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    when it is finished by lifting the lid and looking in, and if the butter is in lumps it is made. In Winter hot water is poured on the milk while it is being churned but this is not necessary in Summer, as, owing to the heat of the atmosphere it is warm enough. When the butter is made, the handle is at first taken so as to get the churn dash out. The handle is put in again and the butter is taken out by means of a wooden spade. It is put in a dish and thoroughly rinsed, then salted and mixed well. In Summer it always remains soft but in Winter it becomes very hard and it is almost impossible to make it up. When the butter is made the milk is then called buttermilk. The latter is very often used for bread and when it is fresh it makes a very nice and wholesome drink. When it is