Scoil: Ardkeenan

Ardkeenan, Co. Ros Comáin
John Meares

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    When he had worked for a fortnight his master said to him to wait to get his pay. Dignan was clever and said he would prefer a turkey than the money. His master gave him the turkey in payment for his work but when she began to lay he could not her eggs, because she was out in the fields. This day the man tied a white thread to her foot and when she went to lay, the boy followed the turkey and when came to where the turkey was and when he lifted her up he found a heap of gold under her. When he went home he told his mother of their good fortune.
    Collected by
    Kathleen Lennon
  2. Once a man named Kelly who lived in Johnstown, he was a very wealthy man and he stored his treasures in a room where he himself used to sleep. He had many servants and he kept two of them for shoveling the gold and he thought he could trust those.
    One night all his servants had arranged to cut his throat and take the gold. At ten o'clock when Kelly was asleep they went into the room and took a knife from his pocket and cut his throat as they thought but it was the back
    Kathleen Lennon